Orange Header

 

 

Patchouli Oil

Essential Oils tend to be categorised into groups that have similar characteristics.Aromatherapy - Patchouli Oil - Plant Plant Patchouli Oil is one of the essences that stimulate the senses with it's rich, exotic scent. To some it is an aphrodisiac. Some of us will recall the 'sixties' when patchouli was very popular in the USA and Europe, particularly for followers of the hippie and free love philosophy.

Patchouli is a herb from the mint family that grows to about two to three feet high (about 0.75 metre) with small pale pink-white flowers. It originates from tropical Asia but is now grown in other parts of the world including India, Philippines, West Africa and the Caribbean.

Patchouli Oil - extraction

 The essential oil is extracted by steam distillation. This process necessitates the cell walls of the leaves to be ruptured first. This is achieved by scalding with steam, drying or fermentation. When first distilled patchouli oil emits a refreshing, slightly sharp aroma. Patchouli oil will then mellow with age, growing sweeter and increasingly more balsamic. Patchouli oil matures and improves with age. Many equate quality patchouli oil with a fine wine. Both improve with age and both emit a sophisticated, fruity, bouquet when opened. 

Patchouli Oil - fragrance

Heavy, dark, rich, sweet, exotic and earthy.

Patchouli Oil – suggested applications

Patchouli oil is used for a variety of therapeutic purposes by Aromatherapists. It is particularly beneficial to the skin and blends well with rosemary, lavender, and tea tree oils. Patchouli is uplifting, calming, sensual and exotic.

athlete's foot, chapped skin, acne, eczema, dermatitis, fatigue, frigidity, mature skin, oily skin, hair care, relieve stress and induce tranquillity, and outdoor insect repellent [Chinese medicine uses the Patchouli herb to treat headaches, colds, nausea, diarrhoea and abdominal pain] 

Patchouli Oil – massage, both relaxing and sensual

Aromatherapy - Patchouli Oil - massagePatchouli oil combines well with jasmine, ylang ylang, sandalwood, rose and vetiver. The strength and warmth of it's fragrance inducing tranquillity together with it's exotic nature make it very suitable as part of amorous and sensual blended massage oils.

Patchouli Oil – ambience

Patchouli is one of the heavier fragrances suited to creating a romantic and sensuous atmosphere in the bedroom. 

It has also been used as a hair conditioner. Whilst Patchouli oil is heavy and dark it can be applied as a rinse. Just a drop added to water and shaken well will give dark hair a sensuous fragrance but remember that you do not want it to clash with any other perfume you choose to wear.

A small quantity of Patchouli oil in your summer bath will be refreshingly cool.

Safety Guidelines

You should not drink any essential oils without first consulting a qualified aromatherapy practitioner. You should not apply any undiluted essential oil, absolutes, CO2s or any other concentrated essences directly onto the surface of your skin.

You should only use essential oils when under the proper supervision of a qualified aromatherapy practitioner if you have a medical condition or you are pregnant or suffering from liver failure, cancer or epilepsy.

Always use a skin patch test when using an essential oil for the first time.

Children: you must exercise extreme care if using essential oils with children. Only the gentlest essential oils and very small quantities. You are strongly advised to consult a qualified aromatherapy practitioner prior to using essential oils with children.

Please refer to 'Safety Guidelines'

© 2008 - www.aromatherapyandessentialoils.us - patchouli oil